Chicago to Atlanta Flight Delays

Sample size: 17,749 ORD–ATL flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 24.45% of Chicago to Atlanta flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That tracks the 24.2% median for the major US domestic routes DelayGuard covers almost exactly. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 05:00 departures run 14.89% late against 48.41% for 21:00. Wednesday is the calmest day at 22.13%, Sunday the worst at 27.84%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in January at 3.86% of scheduled flights and bottom out in February at 0.13%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the flight delay prediction before you book.

ORD airport delay guide · ATL airport delay guide · Predict a ORD to ATL flight

Best time to fly ORD to ATL

The best time to fly ORD to ATL is the 5 AM departure and fly on a Wednesday, not a Sunday (22.13% against 27.84%): 14.89% of 5 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 48.41% at 9 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 05:00, 07:00, 10:00. The highest sit at 19:00–21:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

ORD to ATL delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
05:0014.89%1,014
06:0020.68%672
07:0015.31%2,221
08:0020.66%876
09:0017.64%1,485
10:0017.03%1,157
11:0024.46%654
12:0022.8%794
13:0021.6%1,185
14:0022.3%1,574
15:0028.78%841
16:0032.35%371
17:0032%1,025
18:0035.62%2,198
19:0037.52%669
20:0038.09%596
21:0048.41%252
22:0029.87%154

ORD to ATL flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from ORD to ATL is a median 2 h 3 min. Flights actually took a median 1 h 54 min gate to gate, including 1 h 24 min in the air. 3.3% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 73.5% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

ORD to ATL is 606 miles (BTS data).

ORD to ATL flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
Delta Air Lines1 h 59 min1 h 50 min1 h 23 min2.1%7,305
United Airlines2 h 5 min1 h 57 min1 h 25 min3.4%4,595
American Airlines1 h 58 min1 h 51 min1 h 24 min3.2%1,813
Frontier Airlines2 h 13 min2 h 4 min1 h 25 min6.7%1,408
Spirit Airlines (ceased operating May 2026)2 h 5 min1 h 54 min1 h 25 min5.0%1,230
Envoy Air2 h 2 min1 h 54 min1 h 26 min4.9%882
Republic Airways2 h 9 min1 h 59 min1 h 27 min3.2%465

How late, and why

When a ORD to ATL flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 79 minutes late (median 43). 9.2% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late ORD to ATL flights, 42.6% were caused by a late incoming aircraft, 32.8% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 19.7% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 4.9% by extreme weather and 0.1% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late ORD to ATL flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
late incoming aircraft42.6%
airline32.8%
air-traffic system19.7%
extreme weather4.9%
security0.1%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

ORD to ATL delays by day of week

Chicago to Atlanta delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon24.27%2,678
Tue22.53%2,459
Wed22.13%2,522
Thu24.71%2,643
Fri26.2%2,653
Sat23.17%2,240
Sun27.84%2,554

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled ORD–ATL flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Chicago to Atlanta monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan3.86%856
Feb0.13%793
Mar0.32%935
Apr1.14%969
May0.67%1,047
Jun1.52%1,051
Jul3.55%1,070
Aug1.85%1,084
Sep0.29%1,039
Oct0.18%1,085
Nov2.7%1,000
Dec1.83%929

Airlines on ORD to ATL: delays and cancellations

Delta Air Lines, United Airlines, American Airlines, Frontier Airlines, Envoy Air and Republic Airways fly this route today. Spirit Airlines also appear in the history below but has ceased operations. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Chicago to Atlanta
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
Delta Air Lines43%20.78%1.09%5,038
United Airlines26%21.35%1%3,085
American Airlines10%31.16%2.45%1,184
Frontier Airlines9%39.7%3.13%1,087
Envoy Air6%20.86%1.92%676
Republic Airways3%21.51%2.41%374
Spirit Airlines (ceased operations 2 May 2026)3%33.66%1.65%364

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

ORD vs ATL: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Chicago and Atlanta.

Airport comparison, ORD against ATL
MeasureORD (Chicago)ATL (Atlanta)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskhighmoderate
NAS vulnerabilityhighhigh
Average taxi-out22 min18 min
Runways85

ORD to ATL questions

How long is the flight from Chicago to Atlanta?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from ORD to ATL is a median 2 h 3 min, and flights actually took a median 1 h 54 min including 1 h 24 min in the air. 3.3% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do ORD to ATL flights get delayed?
Across 17,749 recorded ORD–ATL departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 24.45% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 5:00 departures run 14.89% late against 48.41% for 21:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly ORD to ATL?
Chicago (IL) sees its highest delays during December–February (winter weather) and June–August (summer storms). Atlanta (GA) peaks during June–September (convective/thunderstorm season). The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the origin (Chicago) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on ORD to ATL?
On ORD→ATL, Delta Air Lines has the lowest measured delay rate at 20.78% of 7,305 flights, and Frontier Airlines the highest at 39.7% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). United Airlines cancels the fewest at 1% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are ORD to ATL flights when they are delayed?
When a ORD to ATL flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 79 minutes late (median 43). 9.2% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.