Phoenix to Atlanta Flight Delays

Sample size: 10,995 PHX–ATL flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 16.8% of Phoenix to Atlanta flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 7.4 points better than the 24.2% median for those routes, making this one of the steadier pairings in the network. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 06:00 departures run 5.9% late against 32.2% for 18:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 13.3%, Sunday the worst at 18.42%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in July at 2.71% of scheduled flights and bottom out in May at 0.15%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the AI delay predictor before you book.

PHX airport delay guide · ATL airport delay guide · Predict a PHX to ATL flight

Best time to fly PHX to ATL

The best time to fly PHX to ATL is the 6 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Sunday (13.3% against 18.42%): 5.9% of 6 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 32.2% at 6 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 06:00–07:00, 22:00. The highest sit at 00:00, 17:00–18:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

PHX to ATL delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
00:0026.5%200
06:005.9%1,255
07:008.84%1,222
08:0014.4%500
09:0018.22%494
10:0013.69%935
11:0014.5%469
12:0023.19%332
13:0019.48%996
14:0020.32%507
15:0025.32%873
16:0023.88%913
17:0030.5%318
18:0032.2%264
22:0011.35%229
23:0014.95%1,278

PHX to ATL flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from PHX to ATL is a median 3 h 35 min. Flights actually took a median 3 h 27 min gate to gate, including 3 h 4 min in the air. 1.1% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 80.7% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

PHX to ATL is 1,587 miles (BTS data).

PHX to ATL flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
Delta Air Lines3 h 34 min3 h 25 min3 h 3 min0.7%6,721
American Airlines3 h 39 min3 h 32 min3 h 5 min1.3%1,955
Southwest Airlines3 h 35 min3 h 24 min3 h 5 min0.5%1,716
Frontier Airlines3 h 43 min3 h 37 min3 h 6 min5.8%603

How late, and why

When a PHX to ATL flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 73 minutes late (median 39). 5.5% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late PHX to ATL flights, 44.9% were caused by a late incoming aircraft, 41.7% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 11.0% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 2.3% by extreme weather and 0.1% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late PHX to ATL flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
late incoming aircraft44.9%
airline41.7%
air-traffic system11.0%
extreme weather2.3%
security0.1%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

PHX to ATL delays by day of week

Phoenix to Atlanta delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon16.57%1,648
Tue13.3%1,474
Wed15.78%1,502
Thu17.96%1,576
Fri18.02%1,604
Sat17.17%1,503
Sun18.42%1,688

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled PHX–ATL flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Phoenix to Atlanta monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan1.47%544
Feb0.19%513
Mar0.57%700
Apr0.29%698
May0.15%668
Jun0.64%622
Jul2.71%628
Aug0.33%600
Sep0.17%578
Oct0.16%637
Nov0.8%622
Dec0.47%643

Airlines on PHX to ATL: delays and cancellations

Delta Air Lines, American Airlines, Southwest Airlines and Frontier Airlines fly this route today. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Phoenix to Atlanta
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
Delta Air Lines61%11.95%0.84%4,550
American Airlines18%23.63%0.45%1,324
Southwest Airlines17%20.98%0.16%1,270
Frontier Airlines4%36.82%0.97%309

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

PHX vs ATL: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Phoenix and Atlanta.

Airport comparison, PHX against ATL
MeasurePHX (Phoenix)ATL (Atlanta)
Congestionmoderatehigh
Weather risklowmoderate
NAS vulnerabilitylowhigh
Average taxi-out13 min18 min
Runways35

PHX to ATL questions

How long is the flight from Phoenix to Atlanta?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from PHX to ATL is a median 3 h 35 min, and flights actually took a median 3 h 27 min including 3 h 4 min in the air. 1.1% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do PHX to ATL flights get delayed?
Across 10,995 recorded PHX–ATL departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 16.8% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 6:00 departures run 5.9% late against 32.2% for 18:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly PHX to ATL?
Phoenix (AZ) sees its highest delays during November–February (coastal fog) with generally low risk year-round. Atlanta (GA) peaks during June–September (convective/thunderstorm season). The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the destination (Atlanta) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on PHX to ATL?
On PHX→ATL, Delta Air Lines has the lowest measured delay rate at 11.95% of 6,721 flights, and Frontier Airlines the highest at 36.82% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). Southwest Airlines cancels the fewest at 0.16% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are PHX to ATL flights when they are delayed?
When a PHX to ATL flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 73 minutes late (median 39). 5.5% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.