Orlando to Atlanta Flight Delays

Sample size: 25,818 MCO–ATL flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 26.12% of Orlando to Atlanta flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 1.9 points worse than the 24.2% median for those routes, so schedule padding matters here. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 05:00 departures run 6.49% late against 43.79% for 19:00. Wednesday is the calmest day at 20.63%, Sunday the worst at 32.76%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in October at 4.23% of scheduled flights and bottom out in February at 0.14%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the flight delay prediction before you book.

MCO airport delay guide · ATL airport delay guide · Predict a MCO to ATL flight

Best time to fly MCO to ATL

The best time to fly MCO to ATL is the 5 AM departure and fly on a Wednesday, not a Sunday (20.63% against 32.76%): 6.49% of 5 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 43.79% at 7 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 05:00–07:00. The highest sit at 18:00–19:00, 22:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

MCO to ATL delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
05:006.49%1,187
06:008.73%2,211
07:0012.94%1,321
08:0015.57%1,561
09:0014.94%1,694
10:0016.01%1,649
11:0022.26%1,370
12:0026.03%1,671
13:0027.86%1,364
14:0026.86%1,482
15:0030.31%1,610
16:0036.34%1,775
17:0040.62%1,524
18:0043.53%1,514
19:0043.79%1,674
20:0038.69%1,132
21:0040.45%487
22:0042.37%498

MCO to ATL flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from MCO to ATL is a median 1 h 38 min. Flights actually took a median 1 h 31 min gate to gate, including 1 h 3 min in the air. 3.7% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 69.7% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

MCO to ATL is 404 miles (BTS data).

MCO to ATL flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
Delta Air Lines1 h 37 min1 h 31 min1 h 3 min3.0%15,925
Southwest Airlines1 h 35 min1 h 27 min1 h 4 min2.5%4,575
Frontier Airlines1 h 44 min1 h 41 min1 h 4 min8.3%3,010
Spirit Airlines (ceased operating May 2026)1 h 42 min1 h 34 min1 h 4 min4.9%2,308

How late, and why

When a MCO to ATL flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 78 minutes late (median 47). 10.7% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late MCO to ATL flights, 42.1% were caused by a late incoming aircraft, 28.5% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 23.8% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 5.3% by extreme weather and 0.2% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late MCO to ATL flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
late incoming aircraft42.1%
airline28.5%
air-traffic system23.8%
extreme weather5.3%
security0.2%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

MCO to ATL delays by day of week

Orlando to Atlanta delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon28.01%3,849
Tue21.51%3,556
Wed20.63%3,558
Thu24.52%3,777
Fri26.03%3,803
Sat28.96%3,487
Sun32.76%3,788

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled MCO–ATL flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Orlando to Atlanta monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan1.57%1,465
Feb0.14%1,397
Mar1.01%1,579
Apr1.18%1,523
May0.33%1,516
Jun1.34%1,416
Jul2.95%1,426
Aug0.82%1,342
Sep0.32%1,259
Oct4.23%1,395
Nov1.19%1,342
Dec0.83%1,447

Airlines on MCO to ATL: delays and cancellations

Delta Air Lines, Southwest Airlines and Frontier Airlines fly this route today. Spirit Airlines also appear in the history below but has ceased operations. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Orlando to Atlanta
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
Delta Air Lines63%23.39%1.06%10,833
Southwest Airlines17%24.98%1.28%2,881
Frontier Airlines13%35.88%2.74%2,153
Spirit Airlines (ceased operations 2 May 2026)7%34.49%1.29%1,240

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

MCO vs ATL: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Orlando and Atlanta.

Airport comparison, MCO against ATL
MeasureMCO (Orlando)ATL (Atlanta)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskmoderatemoderate
NAS vulnerabilitymoderatehigh
Average taxi-out14 min18 min
Runways45

MCO to ATL questions

How long is the flight from Orlando to Atlanta?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from MCO to ATL is a median 1 h 38 min, and flights actually took a median 1 h 31 min including 1 h 3 min in the air. 3.7% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do MCO to ATL flights get delayed?
Across 25,818 recorded MCO–ATL departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 26.12% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 5:00 departures run 6.49% late against 43.79% for 19:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly MCO to ATL?
Both Orlando and Atlanta share the same primary risk window: June–September (convective/thunderstorm season). Plan around those periods for the lowest delay probability on this route.
Which airline is most reliable on MCO to ATL?
On MCO→ATL, Delta Air Lines has the lowest measured delay rate at 23.39% of 15,925 flights, and Frontier Airlines the highest at 35.88% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). Delta Air Lines cancels the fewest at 1.06% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are MCO to ATL flights when they are delayed?
When a MCO to ATL flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 78 minutes late (median 47). 10.7% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.