Charlotte to Atlanta Flight Delays

Sample size: 14,918 CLT–ATL flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 19.87% of Charlotte to Atlanta flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 4.3 points better than the 24.2% median for those routes, making this one of the steadier pairings in the network. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 05:00 departures run 4.29% late against 37.75% for 21:00. Wednesday is the calmest day at 16.92%, Sunday the worst at 22.56%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in July at 4.23% of scheduled flights and bottom out in April at 0%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the delay risk check for your flight before you book.

CLT airport delay guide · ATL airport delay guide · Predict a CLT to ATL flight

Best time to fly CLT to ATL

The best time to fly CLT to ATL is the 5 AM departure and fly on a Wednesday, not a Sunday (16.92% against 22.56%): 4.29% of 5 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 37.75% at 9 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 05:00–06:00, 15:00. The highest sit at 18:00, 20:00–21:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

CLT to ATL delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
05:004.29%210
06:006.01%965
07:0019.16%1,451
08:0012.57%1,257
09:0013.97%1,124
10:0012.04%648
11:0014.7%762
12:0011.61%646
13:0018.59%441
14:0019.36%1,472
15:0010.14%207
16:0025.86%1,454
17:0018.65%563
18:0032.8%1,375
19:0024.38%443
20:0032.01%884
21:0037.75%151
22:0031.42%853

CLT to ATL flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from CLT to ATL is a median 1 h 19 min. Flights actually took a median 1 h 11 min gate to gate, including 43 min in the air. 1.8% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 75.3% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

CLT to ATL is 226 miles (BTS data).

CLT to ATL flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
Delta Air Lines1 h 19 min1 h 8 min42 min1.2%8,398
PSA Airlines1 h 22 min1 h 18 min44 min3.1%3,414
American Airlines1 h 12 min1 h 9 min42 min1.8%2,761

How late, and why

When a CLT to ATL flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 73 minutes late (median 43). 7.3% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late CLT to ATL flights, 38.3% were caused by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 37.9% by a late incoming aircraft, 16.3% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 7.3% by extreme weather and 0.2% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late CLT to ATL flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
airline38.3%
late incoming aircraft37.9%
air-traffic system16.3%
extreme weather7.3%
security0.2%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

CLT to ATL delays by day of week

Charlotte to Atlanta delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon21.23%2,237
Tue17.14%2,048
Wed16.92%2,116
Thu19.65%2,219
Fri20.76%2,197
Sat20.61%1,907
Sun22.56%2,194

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled CLT–ATL flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Charlotte to Atlanta monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan2.24%759
Feb1.09%737
Mar0.6%830
Apr0%872
May1.24%965
Jun1.99%903
Jul4.23%898
Aug1.12%889
Sep0.83%839
Oct0.11%875
Nov1.15%782
Dec0.5%801

Airlines on CLT to ATL: delays and cancellations

Delta Air Lines, PSA Airlines, American Airlines and Envoy Air fly this route today. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Charlotte to Atlanta
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
Delta Air Lines58%14.57%0.82%5,842
PSA Airlines27%23.9%2.03%2,706
American Airlines13%30.35%1.33%1,278
Envoy Air2%25.51%3.63%248

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

CLT vs ATL: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Charlotte and Atlanta.

Airport comparison, CLT against ATL
MeasureCLT (Charlotte)ATL (Atlanta)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskmoderatemoderate
NAS vulnerabilitymoderatehigh
Average taxi-out15 min18 min
Runways45

CLT to ATL questions

How long is the flight from Charlotte to Atlanta?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from CLT to ATL is a median 1 h 19 min, and flights actually took a median 1 h 11 min including 43 min in the air. 1.8% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do CLT to ATL flights get delayed?
Across 14,918 recorded CLT–ATL departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 19.87% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 5:00 departures run 4.29% late against 37.75% for 21:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly CLT to ATL?
Both Charlotte and Atlanta share the same primary risk window: June–September (convective/thunderstorm season). Plan around those periods for the lowest delay probability on this route.
Which airline is most reliable on CLT to ATL?
On CLT→ATL, Delta Air Lines has the lowest measured delay rate at 14.57% of 8,398 flights, and American Airlines the highest at 30.35% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). Delta Air Lines cancels the fewest at 0.82% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are CLT to ATL flights when they are delayed?
When a CLT to ATL flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 73 minutes late (median 43). 7.3% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.