Denver to Atlanta Flight Delays

Sample size: 17,651 DEN–ATL flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 22.32% of Denver to Atlanta flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 1.9 points better than the 24.2% median for those routes, making this one of the steadier pairings in the network. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 05:00 departures run 11.34% late against 48.99% for 20:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 19.49%, Thursday the worst at 24.41%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in July at 2.97% of scheduled flights and bottom out in February at 0%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the delay risk check for your flight before you book.

DEN airport delay guide · ATL airport delay guide · Predict a DEN to ATL flight

Best time to fly DEN to ATL

The best time to fly DEN to ATL is the 5 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Thursday (19.49% against 24.41%): 11.34% of 5 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 48.99% at 8 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 05:00–07:00. The highest sit at 18:00–20:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

DEN to ATL delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
00:0021.03%1,070
05:0011.34%1,164
06:0011.86%1,113
07:0012.78%1,361
08:0015.92%955
09:0020.45%1,115
10:0018.47%1,776
11:0021.2%467
12:0020.02%1,044
13:0021.01%1,775
14:0025.31%885
15:0026.29%715
16:0029.61%1,246
17:0035.7%1,420
18:0036.48%381
19:0040.35%513
20:0048.99%247
23:0027.65%264

DEN to ATL flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from DEN to ATL is a median 2 h 56 min. Flights actually took a median 2 h 47 min gate to gate, including 2 h 22 min in the air. 2.4% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 75.7% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

DEN to ATL is 1,199 miles (BTS data).

DEN to ATL flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
Delta Air Lines2 h 56 min2 h 46 min2 h 22 min1.6%8,464
Southwest Airlines2 h 50 min2 h 43 min2 h 22 min1.6%4,031
United Airlines3 h2 h 52 min2 h 23 min3.5%3,184
Frontier Airlines3 h 3 min2 h 54 min2 h 22 min5.6%1,972

How late, and why

When a DEN to ATL flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 63 minutes late (median 39). 7.0% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late DEN to ATL flights, 40.8% were caused by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 38.1% by a late incoming aircraft, 17.4% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 3.6% by extreme weather and 0.2% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late DEN to ATL flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
airline40.8%
late incoming aircraft38.1%
air-traffic system17.4%
extreme weather3.6%
security0.2%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

DEN to ATL delays by day of week

Denver to Atlanta delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon20.89%2,647
Tue19.49%2,535
Wed20.12%2,490
Thu24.41%2,544
Fri24.19%2,592
Sat23.74%2,334
Sun23.52%2,509

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled DEN–ATL flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Denver to Atlanta monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan2.93%922
Feb0%857
Mar0.31%956
Apr0.31%973
May0.29%1,030
Jun0.48%1,047
Jul2.97%1,079
Aug0.69%1,016
Sep0.11%943
Oct0%976
Nov0.98%915
Dec0.53%945

Airlines on DEN to ATL: delays and cancellations

Delta Air Lines, Southwest Airlines, United Airlines and Frontier Airlines fly this route today. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Denver to Atlanta
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
Delta Air Lines48%17.18%0.82%5,643
Southwest Airlines22%27.96%0.62%2,589
United Airlines18%21.95%0.89%2,132
Frontier Airlines11%33.47%1.08%1,295

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

DEN vs ATL: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Denver and Atlanta.

Airport comparison, DEN against ATL
MeasureDEN (Denver)ATL (Atlanta)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskmoderatemoderate
NAS vulnerabilitymoderatehigh
Average taxi-out17 min18 min
Runways65

DEN to ATL questions

How long is the flight from Denver to Atlanta?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from DEN to ATL is a median 2 h 56 min, and flights actually took a median 2 h 47 min including 2 h 22 min in the air. 2.4% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do DEN to ATL flights get delayed?
Across 17,651 recorded DEN–ATL departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 22.32% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 5:00 departures run 11.34% late against 48.99% for 20:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly DEN to ATL?
Denver (CO) sees its highest delays during December–February (winter weather) and June–August (summer storms). Atlanta (GA) peaks during June–September (convective/thunderstorm season). The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the origin (Denver) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on DEN to ATL?
On DEN→ATL, Delta Air Lines has the lowest measured delay rate at 17.18% of 8,464 flights, and Frontier Airlines the highest at 33.47% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). Southwest Airlines cancels the fewest at 0.62% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are DEN to ATL flights when they are delayed?
When a DEN to ATL flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 63 minutes late (median 39). 7.0% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.