Newark to Atlanta Flight Delays

Sample size: 17,635 EWR–ATL flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 25.17% of Newark to Atlanta flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That tracks the 24.2% median for the major US domestic routes DelayGuard covers almost exactly. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 07:00 departures run 14.86% late against 46.51% for 20:00. Wednesday is the calmest day at 20.92%, Sunday the worst at 30.24%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in July at 7.1% of scheduled flights and bottom out in February at 0.11%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the AI delay predictor before you book.

EWR airport delay guide · ATL airport delay guide · Predict a EWR to ATL flight

Best time to fly EWR to ATL

The best time to fly EWR to ATL is the 7 AM departure and fly on a Wednesday, not a Sunday (20.92% against 30.24%): 14.86% of 7 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 46.51% at 8 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 06:00–07:00, 10:00. The highest sit at 20:00–22:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

EWR to ATL delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
05:0021.64%365
06:0014.9%2,061
07:0014.86%1,198
08:0017.77%1,446
09:0018.05%421
10:0016.81%1,249
11:0023.54%786
12:0018.18%1,287
13:0023.26%1,268
14:0019.91%1,155
15:0031.1%1,209
16:0032.82%1,048
17:0039.29%1,247
18:0033.16%582
19:0039.3%916
20:0046.51%630
21:0044.41%304
22:0042.08%461

EWR to ATL flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from EWR to ATL is a median 2 h 28 min. Flights actually took a median 2 h 18 min gate to gate, including 1 h 48 min in the air. 3.8% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 72.6% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

EWR to ATL is 746 miles (BTS data).

EWR to ATL flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
Delta Air Lines2 h 24 min2 h 16 min1 h 47 min3.0%8,875
United Airlines2 h 29 min2 h 20 min1 h 49 min4.1%6,028
Spirit Airlines (ceased operating May 2026)2 h 29 min2 h 19 min1 h 49 min5.6%1,725
Frontier Airlines2 h 33 min2 h 26 min1 h 48 min6.6%618
Republic Airways2 h 38 min2 h 26 min1 h 51 min3.9%389

How late, and why

When a EWR to ATL flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 83 minutes late (median 48). 10.3% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late EWR to ATL flights, 41.3% were caused by a late incoming aircraft, 32.7% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 21.1% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 4.7% by extreme weather and 0.1% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late EWR to ATL flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
late incoming aircraft41.3%
airline32.7%
air-traffic system21.1%
extreme weather4.7%
security0.1%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

EWR to ATL delays by day of week

Newark to Atlanta delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon24.43%2,665
Tue21.32%2,528
Wed20.92%2,548
Thu26.54%2,649
Fri27.51%2,606
Sat25.13%2,109
Sun30.24%2,530

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled EWR–ATL flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Newark to Atlanta monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan4.21%973
Feb0.11%909
Mar0.71%988
Apr1.02%984
May1.77%1,016
Jun2.63%990
Jul7.1%1,057
Aug3.03%1,056
Sep0.68%1,031
Oct0.56%1,064
Nov2.53%1,027
Dec1.98%1,062

Airlines on EWR to ATL: delays and cancellations

Delta Air Lines, United Airlines, Frontier Airlines and Republic Airways fly this route today. Spirit Airlines also appear in the history below but has ceased operations. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Newark to Atlanta
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
Delta Air Lines50%23.43%1.72%6,097
United Airlines33%25.51%2.38%3,990
Spirit Airlines (ceased operations 2 May 2026)10%29.91%3.14%1,177
Frontier Airlines5%39%3.87%646
Republic Airways2%16.45%3.24%247

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

EWR vs ATL: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Newark and Atlanta.

Airport comparison, EWR against ATL
MeasureEWR (Newark)ATL (Atlanta)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskhighmoderate
NAS vulnerabilityhighhigh
Average taxi-out25 min18 min
Runways35

EWR to ATL questions

How long is the flight from Newark to Atlanta?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from EWR to ATL is a median 2 h 28 min, and flights actually took a median 2 h 18 min including 1 h 48 min in the air. 3.8% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do EWR to ATL flights get delayed?
Across 17,635 recorded EWR–ATL departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 25.17% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 7:00 departures run 14.86% late against 46.51% for 20:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly EWR to ATL?
Newark (NJ) sees its highest delays during December–February (winter weather) and June–August (summer storms). Atlanta (GA) peaks during June–September (convective/thunderstorm season). The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the origin (Newark) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on EWR to ATL?
On EWR→ATL, Republic Airways has the lowest measured delay rate at 16.45% of 389 flights, and Frontier Airlines the highest at 39% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). Delta Air Lines cancels the fewest at 1.72% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are EWR to ATL flights when they are delayed?
When a EWR to ATL flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 83 minutes late (median 48). 10.3% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.