Boston to Atlanta Flight Delays

Sample size: 14,883 BOS–ATL flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 21.38% of Boston to Atlanta flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 2.8 points better than the 24.2% median for those routes, making this one of the steadier pairings in the network. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 05:00 departures run 11.95% late against 42.17% for 21:00. Wednesday is the calmest day at 15.38%, Sunday the worst at 26.61%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in July at 2.94% of scheduled flights and bottom out in May at 0.11%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the free delay prediction for your trip before you book.

BOS airport delay guide · ATL airport delay guide · Predict a BOS to ATL flight

Best time to fly BOS to ATL

The best time to fly BOS to ATL is the 5 AM departure and fly on a Wednesday, not a Sunday (15.38% against 26.61%): 11.95% of 5 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 42.17% at 9 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 05:00, 10:00, 12:00. The highest sit at 16:00, 20:00–21:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

BOS to ATL delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
05:0011.95%962
06:0017.51%1,045
07:0015.8%829
08:0014.21%1,358
09:0014.99%787
10:0012.16%1,160
11:0014.04%285
12:0013.99%1,079
13:0019.14%972
14:0026.02%611
15:0026.84%1,613
16:0033.02%754
17:0029.99%917
18:0027.23%1,076
19:0029.62%368
20:0037.29%901
21:0042.17%166

BOS to ATL flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from BOS to ATL is a median 2 h 57 min. Flights actually took a median 2 h 45 min gate to gate, including 2 h 16 min in the air. 2.5% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 77.2% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

BOS to ATL is 946 miles (BTS data).

BOS to ATL flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
Delta Air Lines2 h 56 min2 h 44 min2 h 16 min1.7%10,808
JetBlue Airways2 h 57 min2 h 47 min2 h 18 min3.7%2,629
Spirit Airlines (ceased operating May 2026)2 h 58 min2 h 50 min2 h 18 min4.7%1,086
Frontier Airlines3 h 6 min2 h 59 min2 h 18 min10.8%360

How late, and why

When a BOS to ATL flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 71 minutes late (median 43). 8.0% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late BOS to ATL flights, 39.8% were caused by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 34.0% by a late incoming aircraft, 22.4% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 3.7% by extreme weather and 0.1% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late BOS to ATL flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
airline39.8%
late incoming aircraft34.0%
air-traffic system22.4%
extreme weather3.7%
security0.1%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

BOS to ATL delays by day of week

Boston to Atlanta delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon23.66%2,253
Tue16.26%2,036
Wed15.38%2,061
Thu22.28%2,213
Fri23.35%2,201
Sat21.32%1,928
Sun26.61%2,191

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled BOS–ATL flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Boston to Atlanta monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan2.49%722
Feb1.2%664
Mar0.25%796
Apr0.59%852
May0.11%874
Jun0.71%840
Jul2.94%850
Aug1.38%867
Sep0.57%879
Oct0.33%912
Nov0.8%871
Dec2.13%891

Airlines on BOS to ATL: delays and cancellations

Delta Air Lines, JetBlue Airways and Frontier Airlines fly this route today. Spirit Airlines also appear in the history below but has ceased operations. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Boston to Atlanta
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
Delta Air Lines72%18.06%0.83%7,218
JetBlue Airways17%28.53%1.51%1,719
Spirit Airlines (ceased operations 2 May 2026)7%31.68%1.28%704
Frontier Airlines4%37.78%4.24%377

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

BOS vs ATL: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Boston and Atlanta.

Airport comparison, BOS against ATL
MeasureBOS (Boston)ATL (Atlanta)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskmoderatemoderate
NAS vulnerabilityhighhigh
Average taxi-out16 min18 min
Runways65

BOS to ATL questions

How long is the flight from Boston to Atlanta?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from BOS to ATL is a median 2 h 57 min, and flights actually took a median 2 h 45 min including 2 h 16 min in the air. 2.5% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do BOS to ATL flights get delayed?
Across 14,883 recorded BOS–ATL departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 21.38% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 5:00 departures run 11.95% late against 42.17% for 21:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly BOS to ATL?
Boston (MA) sees its highest delays during December–February (winter weather) and June–August (summer storms). Atlanta (GA) peaks during June–September (convective/thunderstorm season). The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the origin (Boston) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on BOS to ATL?
On BOS→ATL, Delta Air Lines has the lowest measured delay rate at 18.06% of 10,808 flights, and Frontier Airlines the highest at 37.78% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). Delta Air Lines cancels the fewest at 0.83% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are BOS to ATL flights when they are delayed?
When a BOS to ATL flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 71 minutes late (median 43). 8.0% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.