Boston to Denver Flight Delays

Sample size: 10,968 BOS–DEN flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 21.42% of Boston to Denver flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 2.8 points better than the 24.2% median for those routes, making this one of the steadier pairings in the network. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 06:00 departures run 7.95% late against 44.97% for 17:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 18.37%, Friday the worst at 24.39%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in January at 5.36% of scheduled flights and bottom out in April at 0%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the AI delay predictor before you book.

BOS airport delay guide · DEN airport delay guide · Predict a BOS to DEN flight

Best time to fly BOS to DEN

The best time to fly BOS to DEN is the 6 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Friday (18.37% against 24.39%): 7.95% of 6 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 44.97% at 5 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 05:00–06:00, 09:00. The highest sit at 17:00–19:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

BOS to DEN delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
05:008.83%385
06:007.95%541
07:0016.52%2,204
08:0018.79%463
09:009.98%962
10:0015.28%360
11:0010.78%1,039
12:0015.15%264
13:0023.18%289
14:0030%220
15:0021.79%1,207
16:0029.79%997
17:0044.97%298
18:0044.5%409
19:0039.62%419
20:0038.15%865

BOS to DEN flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from BOS to DEN is a median 4 h 42 min. Flights actually took a median 4 h 30 min gate to gate, including 4 h 2 min in the air. 2.6% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 74.8% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

BOS to DEN is 1,754 miles (BTS data).

BOS to DEN flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
United Airlines4 h 43 min4 h 30 min4 h 2 min2.1%5,637
Southwest Airlines4 h 40 min4 h 26 min4 h 4 min2.6%2,343
JetBlue Airways4 h 44 min4 h 30 min4 h 1 min2.9%1,760
Delta Air Lines4 h 45 min4 h 37 min4 h 2 min4.0%1,228

How late, and why

When a BOS to DEN flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 61 minutes late (median 39). 7.1% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late BOS to DEN flights, 41.0% were caused by a late incoming aircraft, 28.6% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 26.2% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 4.2% by extreme weather and 0.0% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late BOS to DEN flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
late incoming aircraft41.0%
airline28.6%
air-traffic system26.2%
extreme weather4.2%
security0.0%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

BOS to DEN delays by day of week

Boston to Denver delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon20.21%1,648
Tue18.37%1,459
Wed19.54%1,566
Thu23.32%1,634
Fri24.39%1,652
Sat21.68%1,407
Sun22.03%1,602

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled BOS–DEN flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Boston to Denver monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan5.36%522
Feb0.84%474
Mar0.52%580
Apr0%557
May0.45%663
Jun0.27%751
Jul2.21%815
Aug0.5%808
Sep0.29%687
Oct0.14%704
Nov0.33%604
Dec0.66%604

Airlines on BOS to DEN: delays and cancellations

United Airlines, Southwest Airlines, JetBlue Airways and Delta Air Lines fly this route today. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Boston to Denver
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
United Airlines50%17.28%1.18%3,907
Southwest Airlines23%24.84%0.39%1,803
JetBlue Airways16%27.61%0.65%1,226
Delta Air Lines11%25%1.2%833

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

BOS vs DEN: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Boston and Denver.

Airport comparison, BOS against DEN
MeasureBOS (Boston)DEN (Denver)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskmoderatemoderate
NAS vulnerabilityhighmoderate
Average taxi-out16 min17 min
Runways66

BOS to DEN questions

How long is the flight from Boston to Denver?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from BOS to DEN is a median 4 h 42 min, and flights actually took a median 4 h 30 min including 4 h 2 min in the air. 2.6% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do BOS to DEN flights get delayed?
Across 10,968 recorded BOS–DEN departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 21.42% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 6:00 departures run 7.95% late against 44.97% for 17:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly BOS to DEN?
Both Boston and Denver share the same primary risk window: December–February (winter weather) and June–August (summer storms). Plan around those periods for the lowest delay probability on this route.
Which airline is most reliable on BOS to DEN?
On BOS→DEN, United Airlines has the lowest measured delay rate at 17.28% of 5,637 flights, and JetBlue Airways the highest at 27.61% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). Southwest Airlines cancels the fewest at 0.39% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are BOS to DEN flights when they are delayed?
When a BOS to DEN flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 61 minutes late (median 39). 7.1% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.