Boston to Charlotte Flight Delays

Sample size: 13,849 BOS–CLT flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 18.75% of Boston to Charlotte flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 5.4 points better than the 24.2% median for those routes, making this one of the steadier pairings in the network. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 05:00 departures run 6.11% late against 41.24% for 18:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 15.77%, Sunday the worst at 21.67%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in July at 3.76% of scheduled flights and bottom out in October at 0.47%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the free delay prediction for your trip before you book.

BOS airport delay guide · CLT airport delay guide · Predict a BOS to CLT flight

Best time to fly BOS to CLT

The best time to fly BOS to CLT is the 5 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Sunday (15.77% against 21.67%): 6.11% of 5 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 41.24% at 6 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 05:00–07:00. The highest sit at 15:00, 18:00, 20:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

BOS to CLT delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
05:006.11%900
06:006.65%1,068
07:0011.43%1,260
08:0014.13%1,161
09:0012.94%1,252
10:0015.86%782
11:0013.72%1,028
12:0016.92%662
13:0019.56%639
14:0020.69%1,131
15:0034.1%346
16:0029.59%980
17:0028.55%557
18:0041.24%611
19:0030.2%1,179
20:0032.69%156

BOS to CLT flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from BOS to CLT is a median 2 h 32 min. Flights actually took a median 2 h 22 min gate to gate, including 1 h 51 min in the air. 2.2% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 75.2% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

BOS to CLT is 728 miles (BTS data).

BOS to CLT flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
American Airlines2 h 31 min2 h 20 min1 h 51 min2.0%8,204
Republic Airways2 h 35 min2 h 27 min1 h 53 min2.8%3,809
JetBlue Airways2 h 30 min2 h 19 min1 h 52 min2.0%1,229
Spirit Airlines (ceased operating May 2026)2 h 30 min2 h 17 min1 h 51 min2.6%462

How late, and why

When a BOS to CLT flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 79 minutes late (median 45). 7.5% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late BOS to CLT flights, 41.9% were caused by a late incoming aircraft, 35.3% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 20.5% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 2.2% by extreme weather and 0.2% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late BOS to CLT flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
late incoming aircraft41.9%
airline35.3%
air-traffic system20.5%
extreme weather2.2%
security0.2%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

BOS to CLT delays by day of week

Boston to Charlotte delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon19.35%2,108
Tue15.77%1,947
Wed16.12%1,985
Thu20.73%2,084
Fri20.58%2,089
Sat16.3%1,638
Sun21.67%1,998

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled BOS–CLT flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Boston to Charlotte monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan2.39%712
Feb2.05%683
Mar0.51%785
Apr0.85%826
May0.78%901
Jun1.72%815
Jul3.76%824
Aug3.23%836
Sep1.91%787
Oct0.47%859
Nov1.34%749
Dec0.85%705

Airlines on BOS to CLT: delays and cancellations

American Airlines, Republic Airways and JetBlue Airways fly this route today. Spirit Airlines also appear in the history below but has ceased operations. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Boston to Charlotte
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
American Airlines61%18.16%1.29%5,648
Republic Airways31%16.85%1.61%2,862
JetBlue Airways6%20.26%1.7%530
Spirit Airlines (ceased operations 2 May 2026)3%37.01%7.56%291

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

BOS vs CLT: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Boston and Charlotte.

Airport comparison, BOS against CLT
MeasureBOS (Boston)CLT (Charlotte)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskmoderatemoderate
NAS vulnerabilityhighmoderate
Average taxi-out16 min15 min
Runways64

BOS to CLT questions

How long is the flight from Boston to Charlotte?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from BOS to CLT is a median 2 h 32 min, and flights actually took a median 2 h 22 min including 1 h 51 min in the air. 2.2% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do BOS to CLT flights get delayed?
Across 13,849 recorded BOS–CLT departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 18.75% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 5:00 departures run 6.11% late against 41.24% for 18:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly BOS to CLT?
Boston (MA) sees its highest delays during December–February (winter weather) and June–August (summer storms). Charlotte (NC) peaks during June–September (convective/thunderstorm season). The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the origin (Boston) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on BOS to CLT?
On BOS→CLT, Republic Airways has the lowest measured delay rate at 16.85% of 3,809 flights, and JetBlue Airways the highest at 20.26% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). American Airlines cancels the fewest at 1.29% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are BOS to CLT flights when they are delayed?
When a BOS to CLT flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 79 minutes late (median 45). 7.5% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.