Charlotte to Las Vegas Flight Delays

Sample size: 7,710 CLT–LAS flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 25.51% of Charlotte to Las Vegas flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That tracks the 24.2% median for the major US domestic routes DelayGuard covers almost exactly. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 09:00 departures run 14.07% late against 37.15% for 18:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 20.71%, Friday the worst at 28.58%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in July at 2.4% of scheduled flights and bottom out in April at 0%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the AI delay predictor before you book.

CLT airport delay guide · LAS airport delay guide · Predict a CLT to LAS flight

Best time to fly CLT to LAS

The best time to fly CLT to LAS is the 9 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Friday (20.71% against 28.58%): 14.07% of 9 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 37.15% at 6 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 07:00, 09:00, 11:00. The highest sit at 15:00, 18:00–19:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

CLT to LAS delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
07:0017.62%999
08:0021.33%497
09:0014.07%782
10:0021.85%119
11:0020.14%988
13:0026.67%270
14:0021.67%263
15:0033.27%493
16:0031.19%808
17:0028.35%254
18:0037.15%506
19:0035.09%607
20:0031.22%961

CLT to LAS flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from CLT to LAS is a median 4 h 51 min. Flights actually took a median 4 h 41 min gate to gate, including 4 h 15 min in the air. 2.4% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 70.8% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

CLT to LAS is 1,916 miles (BTS data).

CLT to LAS flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
American Airlines4 h 51 min4 h 41 min4 h 14 min2.4%6,587
Spirit Airlines (ceased operating May 2026)4 h 47 min4 h 40 min4 h 17 min1.8%777
Frontier Airlines5 h 4 min4 h 50 min4 h 18 min2.9%346

How late, and why

When a CLT to LAS flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 63 minutes late (median 39). 8.1% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late CLT to LAS flights, 41.2% were caused by a late incoming aircraft, 33.5% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 19.9% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 4.9% by extreme weather and 0.4% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late CLT to LAS flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
late incoming aircraft41.2%
airline33.5%
air-traffic system19.9%
extreme weather4.9%
security0.4%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

CLT to LAS delays by day of week

Charlotte to Las Vegas delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon26.28%1,153
Tue20.71%985
Wed22.23%1,039
Thu27.22%1,150
Fri28.58%1,137
Sat25.46%1,080
Sun27.1%1,166

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled CLT–LAS flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Charlotte to Las Vegas monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan2.33%386
Feb0.52%381
Mar0.24%421
Apr0%424
May0.47%430
Jun0.67%445
Jul2.4%459
Aug1.45%413
Sep1.06%379
Oct0%422
Nov0%367
Dec0%369

Airlines on CLT to LAS: delays and cancellations

American Airlines flies this route today. Spirit Airlines also appear in the history below but has ceased operations. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Charlotte to Las Vegas
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
American Airlines90%25.23%0.7%4,405
Spirit Airlines (ceased operations 2 May 2026)9%25.61%1.32%454

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

CLT vs LAS: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Charlotte and Las Vegas.

Airport comparison, CLT against LAS
MeasureCLT (Charlotte)LAS (Las Vegas)
Congestionhighmoderate
Weather riskmoderatelow
NAS vulnerabilitymoderatemoderate
Average taxi-out15 min13 min
Runways44

CLT to LAS questions

How long is the flight from Charlotte to Las Vegas?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from CLT to LAS is a median 4 h 51 min, and flights actually took a median 4 h 41 min including 4 h 15 min in the air. 2.4% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do CLT to LAS flights get delayed?
Across 7,710 recorded CLT–LAS departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 25.51% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 9:00 departures run 14.07% late against 37.15% for 18:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly CLT to LAS?
Charlotte (NC) sees its highest delays during June–September (convective/thunderstorm season). Las Vegas (NV) peaks during November–February (coastal fog) with generally low risk year-round. The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the origin (Charlotte) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on CLT to LAS?
Among the carriers BTS records on CLT→LAS, ranked by each airline's network-wide delay rate — the share of that airline's flights that arrived 15 or more minutes late, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), not measured on this route — the strongest are American Airlines (25.0%). Use the DelayGuard predictor above to check your specific airline, date, and departure hour — conditions vary significantly by day.
How late are CLT to LAS flights when they are delayed?
When a CLT to LAS flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 63 minutes late (median 39). 8.1% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.