Charlotte to Orlando Flight Delays

Sample size: 15,645 CLT–MCO flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 29.22% of Charlotte to Orlando flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 5 points worse than the 24.2% median for those routes, so schedule padding matters here. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 07:00 departures run 11.93% late against 42.36% for 17:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 23.55%, Sunday the worst at 34.89%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in October at 4.34% of scheduled flights and bottom out in December at 0.35%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the delay risk check for your flight before you book.

CLT airport delay guide · MCO airport delay guide · Predict a CLT to MCO flight

Best time to fly CLT to MCO

The best time to fly CLT to MCO is the 7 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Sunday (23.55% against 34.89%): 11.93% of 7 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 42.36% at 5 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 06:00–08:00. The highest sit at 17:00, 19:00, 22:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

CLT to MCO delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
06:0015.24%105
07:0011.93%964
08:0012.03%898
09:0019.83%1,165
10:0018.71%342
11:0021.22%1,282
12:0023.51%821
13:0027.57%1,491
14:0034.17%1,153
15:0032.83%1,054
16:0036.08%959
17:0042.36%720
18:0036.7%1,060
19:0042.22%694
20:0038.92%1,236
21:0031.24%525
22:0039.47%1,092

CLT to MCO flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from CLT to MCO is a median 1 h 44 min. Flights actually took a median 1 h 40 min gate to gate, including 1 h 10 min in the air. 3.2% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 66.7% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

CLT to MCO is 468 miles (BTS data).

CLT to MCO flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
American Airlines1 h 43 min1 h 39 min1 h 10 min3.2%11,863
Spirit Airlines (ceased operating May 2026)1 h 49 min1 h 42 min1 h 10 min3.6%2,120
Frontier Airlines1 h 52 min1 h 47 min1 h 10 min2.7%1,662

How late, and why

When a CLT to MCO flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 76 minutes late (median 47). 11.8% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late CLT to MCO flights, 46.1% were caused by a late incoming aircraft, 24.5% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 24.1% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 5.1% by extreme weather and 0.2% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late CLT to MCO flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
late incoming aircraft46.1%
airline24.5%
air-traffic system24.1%
extreme weather5.1%
security0.2%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

CLT to MCO delays by day of week

Charlotte to Orlando delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon29.31%2,354
Tue23.55%2,055
Wed23.88%2,048
Thu30.92%2,306
Fri30.83%2,342
Sat29.8%2,161
Sun34.89%2,379

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled CLT–MCO flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Charlotte to Orlando monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan1.41%924
Feb0.68%884
Mar0.96%940
Apr1.13%887
May1.98%910
Jun1.7%822
Jul3%833
Aug2.3%826
Sep1.08%744
Oct4.34%853
Nov0.78%773
Dec0.35%851

Airlines on CLT to MCO: delays and cancellations

American Airlines and Frontier Airlines fly this route today. Spirit Airlines also appear in the history below but has ceased operations. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Charlotte to Orlando
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
American Airlines78%27.89%1.51%7,962
Spirit Airlines (ceased operations 2 May 2026)11%33.35%1.99%1,155
Frontier Airlines11%33.45%2.21%1,130

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

CLT vs MCO: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Charlotte and Orlando.

Airport comparison, CLT against MCO
MeasureCLT (Charlotte)MCO (Orlando)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskmoderatemoderate
NAS vulnerabilitymoderatemoderate
Average taxi-out15 min14 min
Runways44

CLT to MCO questions

How long is the flight from Charlotte to Orlando?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from CLT to MCO is a median 1 h 44 min, and flights actually took a median 1 h 40 min including 1 h 10 min in the air. 3.2% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do CLT to MCO flights get delayed?
Across 15,645 recorded CLT–MCO departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 29.22% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 7:00 departures run 11.93% late against 42.36% for 17:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly CLT to MCO?
Both Charlotte and Orlando share the same primary risk window: June–September (convective/thunderstorm season). Plan around those periods for the lowest delay probability on this route.
Which airline is most reliable on CLT to MCO?
On CLT→MCO, American Airlines has the lowest measured delay rate at 27.89% of 11,863 flights, and Frontier Airlines the highest at 33.45% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). American Airlines cancels the fewest at 1.51% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are CLT to MCO flights when they are delayed?
When a CLT to MCO flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 76 minutes late (median 47). 11.8% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.