Denver to Charlotte Flight Delays

Sample size: 8,702 DEN–CLT flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 22.54% of Denver to Charlotte flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 1.7 points better than the 24.2% median for those routes, making this one of the steadier pairings in the network. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 06:00 departures run 12.28% late against 39.76% for 15:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 19.71%, Saturday the worst at 26.5%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in July at 1.98% of scheduled flights and bottom out in April at 0.2%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the delay risk check for your flight before you book.

DEN airport delay guide · CLT airport delay guide · Predict a DEN to CLT flight

Best time to fly DEN to CLT

The best time to fly DEN to CLT is the 6 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Saturday (19.71% against 26.5%): 12.28% of 6 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 39.76% at 3 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 06:00–07:00, 23:00. The highest sit at 15:00–17:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

DEN to CLT delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
05:0022.55%204
06:0012.28%668
07:0014.34%572
08:0019.13%507
09:0020.03%1,153
10:0017.88%923
11:0019.66%290
12:0020.19%208
13:0024.52%526
14:0027.95%322
15:0039.76%327
16:0029.74%696
17:0031.5%1,057
23:0017.47%990

DEN to CLT flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from DEN to CLT is a median 3 h 16 min. Flights actually took a median 3 h 8 min gate to gate, including 2 h 38 min in the air. 2.8% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 71.7% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

DEN to CLT is 1,337 miles (BTS data).

DEN to CLT flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
American Airlines3 h 18 min3 h 8 min2 h 38 min2.3%5,191
United Airlines3 h 15 min3 h 10 min2 h 38 min3.9%1,937
Frontier Airlines3 h 16 min3 h 9 min2 h 38 min3.0%1,086
Southwest Airlines3 h 10 min3 h 3 min2 h 37 min2.7%445

How late, and why

When a DEN to CLT flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 72 minutes late (median 39). 7.3% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late DEN to CLT flights, 46.9% were caused by a late incoming aircraft, 33.5% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 15.9% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 3.5% by extreme weather and 0.1% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late DEN to CLT flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
late incoming aircraft46.9%
airline33.5%
air-traffic system15.9%
extreme weather3.5%
security0.1%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

DEN to CLT delays by day of week

Denver to Charlotte delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon21.85%1,277
Tue19.71%1,157
Wed20.71%1,178
Thu23.97%1,289
Fri21.58%1,288
Sat26.5%1,147
Sun23.35%1,366

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled DEN–CLT flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Denver to Charlotte monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan0.82%487
Feb0.23%444
Mar1%501
Apr0.2%488
May0.8%503
Jun1.21%497
Jul1.98%506
Aug0.81%491
Sep0.83%481
Oct0.4%504
Nov0.44%452
Dec0.41%490

Airlines on DEN to CLT: delays and cancellations

American Airlines, United Airlines, Frontier Airlines and Southwest Airlines fly this route today. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Denver to Charlotte
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
American Airlines59%19.94%0.96%3,452
United Airlines24%25.71%0.21%1,407
Frontier Airlines10%24.77%1.05%571
Southwest Airlines7%33.71%0.73%413

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

DEN vs CLT: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Denver and Charlotte.

Airport comparison, DEN against CLT
MeasureDEN (Denver)CLT (Charlotte)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskmoderatemoderate
NAS vulnerabilitymoderatemoderate
Average taxi-out17 min15 min
Runways64

DEN to CLT questions

How long is the flight from Denver to Charlotte?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from DEN to CLT is a median 3 h 16 min, and flights actually took a median 3 h 8 min including 2 h 38 min in the air. 2.8% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do DEN to CLT flights get delayed?
Across 8,702 recorded DEN–CLT departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 22.54% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 6:00 departures run 12.28% late against 39.76% for 15:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly DEN to CLT?
Denver (CO) sees its highest delays during December–February (winter weather) and June–August (summer storms). Charlotte (NC) peaks during June–September (convective/thunderstorm season). The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the origin (Denver) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on DEN to CLT?
On DEN→CLT, American Airlines has the lowest measured delay rate at 19.94% of 5,191 flights, and Southwest Airlines the highest at 33.71% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). United Airlines cancels the fewest at 0.21% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are DEN to CLT flights when they are delayed?
When a DEN to CLT flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 72 minutes late (median 39). 7.3% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.