Denver to Orlando Flight Delays

Sample size: 13,621 DEN–MCO flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 25.31% of Denver to Orlando flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That tracks the 24.2% median for the major US domestic routes DelayGuard covers almost exactly. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 05:00 departures run 11.66% late against 54.55% for 20:00. Monday is the calmest day at 23.59%, Saturday the worst at 26.49%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in October at 4.49% of scheduled flights and bottom out in February at 0.13%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the flight delay prediction before you book.

DEN airport delay guide · MCO airport delay guide · Predict a DEN to MCO flight

Best time to fly DEN to MCO

The best time to fly DEN to MCO is the 5 AM departure and fly on a Monday, not a Saturday (23.59% against 26.49%): 11.66% of 5 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 54.55% at 8 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 05:00–06:00, 08:00. The highest sit at 15:00, 18:00, 20:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

DEN to MCO delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
00:0029.72%794
05:0011.66%823
06:0012.08%1,167
07:0016.85%445
08:0015.31%1,476
09:0021.83%687
10:0023.57%1,315
11:0025.48%361
12:0032.53%372
13:0028.61%720
14:0030.2%788
15:0037.52%805
16:0027.88%581
17:0035.54%1,176
18:0036.95%847
19:0034.4%282
20:0054.55%121
23:0020.33%792

DEN to MCO flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from DEN to MCO is a median 3 h 40 min. Flights actually took a median 3 h 28 min gate to gate, including 3 h 2 min in the air. 2.6% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 75.5% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

DEN to MCO is 1,546 miles (BTS data).

DEN to MCO flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
Southwest Airlines3 h 35 min3 h 27 min3 h 3 min2.6%5,508
United Airlines3 h 39 min3 h 29 min3 h 2 min2.8%5,491
Frontier Airlines3 h 44 min3 h 31 min3 h 1 min2.1%2,609

How late, and why

When a DEN to MCO flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 68 minutes late (median 42). 9.1% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late DEN to MCO flights, 41.0% were caused by a late incoming aircraft, 36.0% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 20.4% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 2.5% by extreme weather and 0.1% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late DEN to MCO flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
late incoming aircraft41.0%
airline36.0%
air-traffic system20.4%
extreme weather2.5%
security0.1%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

DEN to MCO delays by day of week

Denver to Orlando delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon23.59%2,035
Tue24.24%1,836
Wed25.18%1,819
Thu26.28%1,971
Fri26.26%2,030
Sat26.49%1,948
Sun25.13%1,982

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled DEN–MCO flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Denver to Orlando monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan3.09%809
Feb0.13%764
Mar1.58%947
Apr1.07%748
May0.66%756
Jun0.71%849
Jul1.25%879
Aug1.8%723
Sep0.15%646
Oct4.49%757
Nov1.12%715
Dec0.5%806

Airlines on DEN to MCO: delays and cancellations

Southwest Airlines, United Airlines and Frontier Airlines fly this route today. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Denver to Orlando
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
Southwest Airlines42%29.16%1.02%3,909
United Airlines41%20.62%1.47%3,814
Frontier Airlines18%27.06%2.09%1,676

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

DEN vs MCO: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Denver and Orlando.

Airport comparison, DEN against MCO
MeasureDEN (Denver)MCO (Orlando)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskmoderatemoderate
NAS vulnerabilitymoderatemoderate
Average taxi-out17 min14 min
Runways64

DEN to MCO questions

How long is the flight from Denver to Orlando?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from DEN to MCO is a median 3 h 40 min, and flights actually took a median 3 h 28 min including 3 h 2 min in the air. 2.6% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do DEN to MCO flights get delayed?
Across 13,621 recorded DEN–MCO departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 25.31% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 5:00 departures run 11.66% late against 54.55% for 20:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly DEN to MCO?
Denver (CO) sees its highest delays during December–February (winter weather) and June–August (summer storms). Orlando (FL) peaks during June–September (convective/thunderstorm season). The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the origin (Denver) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on DEN to MCO?
On DEN→MCO, United Airlines has the lowest measured delay rate at 20.62% of 5,491 flights, and Southwest Airlines the highest at 29.16% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). Southwest Airlines cancels the fewest at 1.02% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are DEN to MCO flights when they are delayed?
When a DEN to MCO flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 68 minutes late (median 42). 9.1% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.