Newark to Charlotte Flight Delays

Sample size: 11,290 EWR–CLT flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 23.25% of Newark to Charlotte flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That tracks the 24.2% median for the major US domestic routes DelayGuard covers almost exactly. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 05:00 departures run 7.37% late against 45.16% for 20:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 20.49%, Thursday the worst at 25.92%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in July at 6.91% of scheduled flights and bottom out in October at 0.45%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the AI delay predictor before you book.

EWR airport delay guide · CLT airport delay guide · Predict a EWR to CLT flight

Best time to fly EWR to CLT

The best time to fly EWR to CLT is the 5 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Thursday (20.49% against 25.92%): 7.37% of 5 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 45.16% at 8 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 05:00–07:00. The highest sit at 17:00, 19:00–20:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

EWR to CLT delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
05:007.37%638
06:007.99%1,126
07:0012.44%989
08:0014.72%659
09:0017.03%922
10:0012.65%814
11:0016.63%505
12:0014.79%169
13:0022.68%829
14:0024.73%1,035
15:0028.37%282
16:0036.68%398
17:0042.87%898
18:0032.29%384
19:0043.8%1,242
20:0045.16%155
21:0042.68%239

EWR to CLT flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from EWR to CLT is a median 2 h 4 min. Flights actually took a median 1 h 55 min gate to gate, including 1 h 23 min in the air. 3.4% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 74.5% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

EWR to CLT is 529 miles (BTS data).

EWR to CLT flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
American Airlines2 h 4 min1 h 55 min1 h 23 min3.2%5,920
United Airlines2 h 4 min1 h 54 min1 h 23 min3.7%3,635
Republic Airways2 h 9 min1 h 59 min1 h 24 min3.4%1,104
Spirit Airlines (ceased operating May 2026)2 h 2 min1 h 52 min1 h 23 min4.1%631

How late, and why

When a EWR to CLT flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 90 minutes late (median 50). 10.1% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late EWR to CLT flights, 47.9% were caused by a late incoming aircraft, 29.5% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 17.7% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 4.7% by extreme weather and 0.1% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late EWR to CLT flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
late incoming aircraft47.9%
airline29.5%
air-traffic system17.7%
extreme weather4.7%
security0.1%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

EWR to CLT delays by day of week

Newark to Charlotte delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon21.59%1,695
Tue20.49%1,581
Wed20.79%1,616
Thu25.92%1,682
Fri24.75%1,669
Sat23.56%1,405
Sun25.52%1,642

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled EWR–CLT flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Newark to Charlotte monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan2.13%609
Feb1.4%571
Mar0.96%628
Apr1.29%618
May2.07%628
Jun4.47%649
Jul6.91%680
Aug4.93%649
Sep1.15%610
Oct0.45%671
Nov2.22%632
Dec1.12%626

Airlines on EWR to CLT: delays and cancellations

American Airlines, United Airlines and Republic Airways fly this route today. Spirit Airlines also appear in the history below but has ceased operations. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Newark to Charlotte
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
American Airlines51%23.58%3.09%3,856
United Airlines30%25.61%1.28%2,268
Republic Airways11%14.49%3%801
Spirit Airlines (ceased operations 2 May 2026)9%21.87%2.32%646

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

EWR vs CLT: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Newark and Charlotte.

Airport comparison, EWR against CLT
MeasureEWR (Newark)CLT (Charlotte)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskhighmoderate
NAS vulnerabilityhighmoderate
Average taxi-out25 min15 min
Runways34

EWR to CLT questions

How long is the flight from Newark to Charlotte?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from EWR to CLT is a median 2 h 4 min, and flights actually took a median 1 h 55 min including 1 h 23 min in the air. 3.4% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do EWR to CLT flights get delayed?
Across 11,290 recorded EWR–CLT departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 23.25% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 5:00 departures run 7.37% late against 45.16% for 20:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly EWR to CLT?
Newark (NJ) sees its highest delays during December–February (winter weather) and June–August (summer storms). Charlotte (NC) peaks during June–September (convective/thunderstorm season). The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the origin (Newark) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on EWR to CLT?
On EWR→CLT, Republic Airways has the lowest measured delay rate at 14.49% of 1,104 flights, and United Airlines the highest at 25.61% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). United Airlines cancels the fewest at 1.28% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are EWR to CLT flights when they are delayed?
When a EWR to CLT flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 90 minutes late (median 50). 10.1% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.