Newark to Las Vegas Flight Delays

Sample size: 9,052 EWR–LAS flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 24.25% of Newark to Las Vegas flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That tracks the 24.2% median for the major US domestic routes DelayGuard covers almost exactly. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 06:00 departures run 10.22% late against 48.81% for 21:00. Wednesday is the calmest day at 21.64%, Friday the worst at 27.4%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in January at 3.54% of scheduled flights and bottom out in October at 0.19%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the per-flight delay estimate before you book.

EWR airport delay guide · LAS airport delay guide · Predict a EWR to LAS flight

Best time to fly EWR to LAS

The best time to fly EWR to LAS is the 6 AM departure and fly on a Wednesday, not a Friday (21.64% against 27.4%): 10.22% of 6 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 48.81% at 9 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 06:00–07:00, 10:00. The highest sit at 20:00–22:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

EWR to LAS delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
06:0010.22%1,037
07:0016.26%941
08:0017.77%439
09:0018.68%455
10:0017.38%650
11:0020.63%441
12:0023.41%299
13:0021.71%525
14:0023.86%352
15:0019.64%224
16:0028.41%711
17:0033.38%734
18:0029.92%722
19:0030.37%461
20:0040.37%602
21:0048.81%293
22:0041.88%160

EWR to LAS flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from EWR to LAS is a median 5 h 40 min. Flights actually took a median 5 h 28 min gate to gate, including 4 h 56 min in the air. 4.0% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 73.8% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

EWR to LAS is 2,227 miles (BTS data).

EWR to LAS flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
United Airlines5 h 41 min5 h 29 min4 h 56 min3.8%7,459
Spirit Airlines (ceased operating May 2026)5 h 36 min5 h 23 min4 h 56 min4.5%1,593

How late, and why

When a EWR to LAS flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 75 minutes late (median 48). 10.0% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late EWR to LAS flights, 33.9% were caused by a late incoming aircraft, 31.2% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 30.6% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 4.1% by extreme weather and 0.2% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late EWR to LAS flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
late incoming aircraft33.9%
air-traffic system31.2%
airline30.6%
extreme weather4.1%
security0.2%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

EWR to LAS delays by day of week

Newark to Las Vegas delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon22.86%1,308
Tue21.85%1,295
Wed21.64%1,303
Thu27.03%1,280
Fri27.4%1,303
Sat23.55%1,261
Sun25.42%1,302

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled EWR–LAS flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Newark to Las Vegas monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan3.54%508
Feb0.98%509
Mar0.94%530
Apr1.43%488
May1.36%515
Jun0.82%488
Jul2.63%533
Aug2.35%554
Sep0.59%509
Oct0.19%534
Nov1.48%540
Dec0.65%460

Airlines on EWR to LAS: delays and cancellations

United Airlines flies this route today. Spirit Airlines also appear in the history below but has ceased operations. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Newark to Las Vegas
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
United Airlines82%22.87%1.14%5,068
Spirit Airlines (ceased operations 2 May 2026)18%30.7%2.73%1,100

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

EWR vs LAS: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Newark and Las Vegas.

Airport comparison, EWR against LAS
MeasureEWR (Newark)LAS (Las Vegas)
Congestionhighmoderate
Weather riskhighlow
NAS vulnerabilityhighmoderate
Average taxi-out25 min13 min
Runways34

EWR to LAS questions

How long is the flight from Newark to Las Vegas?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from EWR to LAS is a median 5 h 40 min, and flights actually took a median 5 h 28 min including 4 h 56 min in the air. 4.0% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do EWR to LAS flights get delayed?
Across 9,052 recorded EWR–LAS departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 24.25% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 6:00 departures run 10.22% late against 48.81% for 21:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly EWR to LAS?
Newark (NJ) sees its highest delays during December–February (winter weather) and June–August (summer storms). Las Vegas (NV) peaks during November–February (coastal fog) with generally low risk year-round. The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the origin (Newark) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on EWR to LAS?
Among the carriers BTS records on EWR→LAS, ranked by each airline's network-wide delay rate — the share of that airline's flights that arrived 15 or more minutes late, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), not measured on this route — the strongest are United Airlines (20.7%). Use the DelayGuard predictor above to check your specific airline, date, and departure hour — conditions vary significantly by day.
How late are EWR to LAS flights when they are delayed?
When a EWR to LAS flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 75 minutes late (median 48). 10.0% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.