Newark to Denver Flight Delays

Sample size: 9,343 EWR–DEN flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 24.04% of Newark to Denver flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That tracks the 24.2% median for the major US domestic routes DelayGuard covers almost exactly. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 06:00 departures run 8.01% late against 38.52% for 19:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 19.12%, Thursday the worst at 27.75%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in January at 10.5% of scheduled flights and bottom out in December at 0.18%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the AI delay predictor before you book.

EWR airport delay guide · DEN airport delay guide · Predict a EWR to DEN flight

Best time to fly EWR to DEN

The best time to fly EWR to DEN is the 6 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Thursday (19.12% against 27.75%): 8.01% of 6 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 38.52% at 7 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 06:00–08:00. The highest sit at 17:00, 19:00, 21:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

EWR to DEN delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
06:008.01%924
07:0015.26%983
08:0012.24%343
09:0019.05%588
10:0021.28%484
11:0020.41%392
12:0018.65%681
13:0018.58%183
14:0028.44%900
15:0030.91%961
16:0030.71%609
17:0037.41%433
18:0032.34%671
19:0038.52%379
20:0031.67%502
21:0035.79%271

EWR to DEN flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from EWR to DEN is a median 4 h 25 min. Flights actually took a median 4 h 13 min gate to gate, including 3 h 40 min in the air. 4.1% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 73.2% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

EWR to DEN is 1,605 miles (BTS data).

EWR to DEN flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
United Airlines4 h 25 min4 h 13 min3 h 40 min4.1%9,343

How late, and why

When a EWR to DEN flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 74 minutes late (median 45). 9.6% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late EWR to DEN flights, 41.4% were caused by a late incoming aircraft, 30.3% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 22.6% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 5.6% by extreme weather and 0.0% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late EWR to DEN flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
late incoming aircraft41.4%
airline30.3%
air-traffic system22.6%
extreme weather5.6%
security0.0%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

EWR to DEN delays by day of week

Newark to Denver delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon22.77%1,344
Tue19.12%1,344
Wed22.19%1,343
Thu27.75%1,326
Fri27.51%1,334
Sat26.51%1,305
Sun22.57%1,347

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled EWR–DEN flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Newark to Denver monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan10.5%476
Feb0.47%422
Mar0.59%506
Apr1.04%481
May2.14%514
Jun0.8%501
Jul3.4%589
Aug2.2%590
Sep0.52%572
Oct0.35%579
Nov0.38%532
Dec0.18%559

Airlines on EWR to DEN: delays and cancellations

United Airlines flies this route today. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Newark to Denver
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
United Airlines100%24.04%1.84%6,321

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

EWR vs DEN: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Newark and Denver.

Airport comparison, EWR against DEN
MeasureEWR (Newark)DEN (Denver)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskhighmoderate
NAS vulnerabilityhighmoderate
Average taxi-out25 min17 min
Runways36

EWR to DEN questions

How long is the flight from Newark to Denver?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from EWR to DEN is a median 4 h 25 min, and flights actually took a median 4 h 13 min including 3 h 40 min in the air. 4.1% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do EWR to DEN flights get delayed?
Across 9,343 recorded EWR–DEN departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 24.04% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 6:00 departures run 8.01% late against 38.52% for 19:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly EWR to DEN?
Both Newark and Denver share the same primary risk window: December–February (winter weather) and June–August (summer storms). Plan around those periods for the lowest delay probability on this route.
Which airline is most reliable on EWR to DEN?
Among the carriers BTS records on EWR→DEN, ranked by each airline's network-wide delay rate — the share of that airline's flights that arrived 15 or more minutes late, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), not measured on this route — the strongest are United Airlines (20.7%). Use the DelayGuard predictor above to check your specific airline, date, and departure hour — conditions vary significantly by day.
How late are EWR to DEN flights when they are delayed?
When a EWR to DEN flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 74 minutes late (median 45). 9.6% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.