Orlando to Las Vegas Flight Delays

Sample size: 4,231 MCO–LAS flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 27.89% of Orlando to Las Vegas flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 3.7 points worse than the 24.2% median for those routes, so schedule padding matters here. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 06:00 departures run 8.11% late against 38.27% for 16:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 22.48%, Thursday the worst at 32.37%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in October at 4.32% of scheduled flights and bottom out in January at 0%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the US domestic delay forecast before you book.

MCO airport delay guide · LAS airport delay guide · Predict a MCO to LAS flight

Best time to fly MCO to LAS

The best time to fly MCO to LAS is the 6 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Thursday (22.48% against 32.37%): 8.11% of 6 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 38.27% at 4 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 06:00–08:00. The highest sit at 16:00–17:00, 21:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

MCO to LAS delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
06:008.11%185
07:0011.34%573
08:0010.66%347
09:0026.14%329
10:0031.1%164
11:0025%136
15:0030%110
16:0038.27%196
17:0038.18%110
18:0035.43%302
19:0034.48%348
20:0036.04%505
21:0036.07%305
22:0034.68%346

MCO to LAS flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from MCO to LAS is a median 5 h 10 min. Flights actually took a median 4 h 59 min gate to gate, including 4 h 33 min in the air. 2.3% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 74.3% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

MCO to LAS is 2,039 miles (BTS data).

MCO to LAS flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
Frontier Airlines5 h 16 min5 h 1 min4 h 32 min2.0%1,516
Southwest Airlines5 h 10 min4 h 57 min4 h 34 min3.0%1,462
Spirit Airlines (ceased operating May 2026)5 h 6 min4 h 59 min4 h 34 min2.0%1,116

How late, and why

When a MCO to LAS flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 64 minutes late (median 42). 10.3% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late MCO to LAS flights, 34.6% were caused by a late incoming aircraft, 29.1% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 27.8% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 8.1% by extreme weather and 0.5% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late MCO to LAS flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
late incoming aircraft34.6%
airline29.1%
air-traffic system27.8%
extreme weather8.1%
security0.5%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

MCO to LAS delays by day of week

Orlando to Las Vegas delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon29.46%594
Tue22.48%556
Wed23.61%559
Thu32.37%590
Fri25.96%597
Sat28.69%704
Sun31.7%631

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled MCO–LAS flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Orlando to Las Vegas monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan0%213
Feb0.5%201
Mar1.37%219
Apr0%215
May0%226
Jun1.33%225
Jul0%238
Aug1.23%244
Sep0%223
Oct4.32%278
Nov0%320
Dec0.35%284

Airlines on MCO to LAS: delays and cancellations

Southwest Airlines and Frontier Airlines fly this route today. Spirit Airlines also appear in the history below but has ceased operations. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Orlando to Las Vegas
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
Southwest Airlines46%24.97%0.64%1,254
Frontier Airlines31%26.58%1.16%860
Spirit Airlines (ceased operations 2 May 2026)23%36.02%0.78%640

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

MCO vs LAS: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Orlando and Las Vegas.

Airport comparison, MCO against LAS
MeasureMCO (Orlando)LAS (Las Vegas)
Congestionhighmoderate
Weather riskmoderatelow
NAS vulnerabilitymoderatemoderate
Average taxi-out14 min13 min
Runways44

MCO to LAS questions

How long is the flight from Orlando to Las Vegas?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from MCO to LAS is a median 5 h 10 min, and flights actually took a median 4 h 59 min including 4 h 33 min in the air. 2.3% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do MCO to LAS flights get delayed?
Across 4,231 recorded MCO–LAS departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 27.89% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 6:00 departures run 8.11% late against 38.27% for 16:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly MCO to LAS?
Orlando (FL) sees its highest delays during June–September (convective/thunderstorm season). Las Vegas (NV) peaks during November–February (coastal fog) with generally low risk year-round. The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the origin (Orlando) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on MCO to LAS?
On MCO→LAS, Southwest Airlines has the lowest measured delay rate at 24.97% of 1,462 flights, and Frontier Airlines the highest at 26.58% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). Southwest Airlines cancels the fewest at 0.64% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are MCO to LAS flights when they are delayed?
When a MCO to LAS flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 64 minutes late (median 42). 10.3% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.