Orlando to Charlotte Flight Delays

Sample size: 15,673 MCO–CLT flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 23.8% of Orlando to Charlotte flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That tracks the 24.2% median for the major US domestic routes DelayGuard covers almost exactly. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 05:00 departures run 5.58% late against 40.31% for 18:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 18.09%, Sunday the worst at 27.46%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in October at 4.45% of scheduled flights and bottom out in December at 0.24%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the delay risk check for your flight before you book.

MCO airport delay guide · CLT airport delay guide · Predict a MCO to CLT flight

Best time to fly MCO to CLT

The best time to fly MCO to CLT is the 5 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Sunday (18.09% against 27.46%): 5.58% of 5 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 40.31% at 6 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 05:00–07:00. The highest sit at 17:00–19:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

MCO to CLT delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
05:005.58%932
06:008.74%1,418
07:0012.85%529
08:0015.84%1,345
09:0018.25%1,277
10:0016.76%1,110
11:0026.17%1,265
12:0021.79%647
13:0022.54%1,309
14:0027.58%504
15:0032.11%1,062
16:0030.22%738
17:0040.18%1,125
18:0040.31%898
19:0039.72%778
20:0032.73%110
21:0038.06%289
22:0035.48%217
23:0031.67%120

MCO to CLT flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from MCO to CLT is a median 1 h 49 min. Flights actually took a median 1 h 43 min gate to gate, including 1 h 13 min in the air. 3.0% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 69.6% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

MCO to CLT is 468 miles (BTS data).

MCO to CLT flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
American Airlines1 h 49 min1 h 42 min1 h 13 min2.8%11,862
Spirit Airlines (ceased operating May 2026)1 h 49 min1 h 43 min1 h 14 min3.4%2,134
Frontier Airlines1 h 50 min1 h 46 min1 h 13 min3.5%1,677

How late, and why

When a MCO to CLT flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 81 minutes late (median 47). 9.7% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late MCO to CLT flights, 49.5% were caused by a late incoming aircraft, 22.8% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 18.1% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 9.3% by extreme weather and 0.3% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late MCO to CLT flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
late incoming aircraft49.5%
airline22.8%
air-traffic system18.1%
extreme weather9.3%
security0.3%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

MCO to CLT delays by day of week

Orlando to Charlotte delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon24.96%2,352
Tue18.09%2,062
Wed21.17%2,045
Thu23.13%2,317
Fri24.86%2,333
Sat25.98%2,171
Sun27.46%2,393

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled MCO–CLT flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Orlando to Charlotte monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan1.3%924
Feb0.68%884
Mar0.96%939
Apr0.9%887
May1.97%912
Jun1.58%821
Jul3.11%836
Aug2.3%826
Sep0.94%744
Oct4.45%853
Nov0.77%775
Dec0.24%845

Airlines on MCO to CLT: delays and cancellations

American Airlines and Frontier Airlines fly this route today. Spirit Airlines also appear in the history below but has ceased operations. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Orlando to Charlotte
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
American Airlines78%21.93%1.6%7,960
Spirit Airlines (ceased operations 2 May 2026)11%31.26%1.64%1,157
Frontier Airlines11%27.55%1.59%1,129

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

MCO vs CLT: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Orlando and Charlotte.

Airport comparison, MCO against CLT
MeasureMCO (Orlando)CLT (Charlotte)
Congestionhighhigh
Weather riskmoderatemoderate
NAS vulnerabilitymoderatemoderate
Average taxi-out14 min15 min
Runways44

MCO to CLT questions

How long is the flight from Orlando to Charlotte?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from MCO to CLT is a median 1 h 49 min, and flights actually took a median 1 h 43 min including 1 h 13 min in the air. 3.0% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do MCO to CLT flights get delayed?
Across 15,673 recorded MCO–CLT departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 23.8% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 5:00 departures run 5.58% late against 40.31% for 18:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly MCO to CLT?
Both Orlando and Charlotte share the same primary risk window: June–September (convective/thunderstorm season). Plan around those periods for the lowest delay probability on this route.
Which airline is most reliable on MCO to CLT?
On MCO→CLT, American Airlines has the lowest measured delay rate at 21.93% of 11,862 flights, and Frontier Airlines the highest at 27.55% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). Frontier Airlines cancels the fewest at 1.59% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are MCO to CLT flights when they are delayed?
When a MCO to CLT flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 81 minutes late (median 47). 9.7% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.