Phoenix to Orlando Flight Delays

Sample size: 5,097 PHX–MCO flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 23.29% of Phoenix to Orlando flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That tracks the 24.2% median for the major US domestic routes DelayGuard covers almost exactly. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 07:00 departures run 9.55% late against 37.61% for 14:00. Monday is the calmest day at 20.31%, Thursday the worst at 25.95%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in October at 4.21% of scheduled flights and bottom out in January at 0%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the free delay prediction for your trip before you book.

PHX airport delay guide · MCO airport delay guide · Predict a PHX to MCO flight

Best time to fly PHX to MCO

The best time to fly PHX to MCO is the 7 AM departure and fly on a Monday, not a Thursday (20.31% against 25.95%): 9.55% of 7 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 37.61% at 2 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 06:00–07:00, 22:00. The highest sit at 14:00–15:00, 17:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

PHX to MCO delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
00:0028.24%131
06:009.68%217
07:009.55%157
08:0022.88%389
09:0019.56%726
10:0021.71%175
13:0029.73%111
14:0037.61%109
15:0030.36%415
16:0028.35%709
17:0030.17%295
22:0018.4%761
23:0020.49%615

PHX to MCO flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from PHX to MCO is a median 4 h 7 min. Flights actually took a median 3 h 59 min gate to gate, including 3 h 34 min in the air. 1.3% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 75.7% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

PHX to MCO is 1,849 miles (BTS data).

PHX to MCO flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
American Airlines4 h 8 min4 h 2 min3 h 34 min1.7%2,352
Southwest Airlines4 h3 h 55 min3 h 35 min1.1%1,762
Frontier Airlines4 h 9 min3 h 59 min3 h 32 min0.6%867

How late, and why

When a PHX to MCO flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 64 minutes late (median 36). 6.6% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late PHX to MCO flights, 47.8% were caused by a late incoming aircraft, 35.7% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 16.0% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 0.2% by extreme weather and 0.2% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late PHX to MCO flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
late incoming aircraft47.8%
airline35.7%
air-traffic system16.0%
extreme weather0.2%
security0.2%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

PHX to MCO delays by day of week

Phoenix to Orlando delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon20.31%719
Tue21.99%673
Wed22.35%671
Thu25.95%713
Fri22.59%717
Sat24.73%841
Sun24.64%763

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled PHX–MCO flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Phoenix to Orlando monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan0%251
Feb0%276
Mar1.15%349
Apr0%335
May0%300
Jun0%290
Jul1.01%298
Aug1.02%197
Sep0.6%168
Oct4.21%285
Nov0.62%323
Dec0%332

Airlines on PHX to MCO: delays and cancellations

American Airlines, Southwest Airlines and Frontier Airlines fly this route today. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Phoenix to Orlando
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
American Airlines47%20.49%0.51%1,584
Southwest Airlines40%25.2%0.73%1,362
Frontier Airlines13%26.3%1.31%458

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

PHX vs MCO: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Phoenix and Orlando.

Airport comparison, PHX against MCO
MeasurePHX (Phoenix)MCO (Orlando)
Congestionmoderatehigh
Weather risklowmoderate
NAS vulnerabilitylowmoderate
Average taxi-out13 min14 min
Runways34

PHX to MCO questions

How long is the flight from Phoenix to Orlando?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from PHX to MCO is a median 4 h 7 min, and flights actually took a median 3 h 59 min including 3 h 34 min in the air. 1.3% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do PHX to MCO flights get delayed?
Across 5,097 recorded PHX–MCO departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 23.29% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 7:00 departures run 9.55% late against 37.61% for 14:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly PHX to MCO?
Phoenix (AZ) sees its highest delays during November–February (coastal fog) with generally low risk year-round. Orlando (FL) peaks during June–September (convective/thunderstorm season). The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the destination (Orlando) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on PHX to MCO?
On PHX→MCO, American Airlines has the lowest measured delay rate at 20.49% of 2,352 flights, and Frontier Airlines the highest at 26.3% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). American Airlines cancels the fewest at 0.51% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are PHX to MCO flights when they are delayed?
When a PHX to MCO flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 64 minutes late (median 36). 6.6% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.