Phoenix to Las Vegas Flight Delays

Sample size: 20,213 PHX–LAS flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 23.16% of Phoenix to Las Vegas flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That tracks the 24.2% median for the major US domestic routes DelayGuard covers almost exactly. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 05:00 departures run 3.62% late against 36.21% for 16:00. Saturday is the calmest day at 17.22%, Friday the worst at 28.7%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in November at 2.37% of scheduled flights and bottom out in October at 0.08%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the per-flight delay estimate before you book.

PHX airport delay guide · LAS airport delay guide · Predict a PHX to LAS flight

Best time to fly PHX to LAS

The best time to fly PHX to LAS is the 5 AM departure and fly on a Saturday, not a Friday (17.22% against 28.7%): 3.62% of 5 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 36.21% at 4 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 05:00–07:00. The highest sit at 15:00–16:00, 18:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

PHX to LAS delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
05:003.62%276
06:004.75%884
07:006.62%1,436
08:0010.01%1,678
09:0012.91%968
10:0019.59%1,511
11:0017.41%1,539
12:0023.81%907
13:0025.84%1,014
14:0032.16%1,362
15:0033.89%1,012
16:0036.21%1,091
17:0033.14%1,059
18:0033.17%1,028
19:0032.75%861
20:0030.28%1,635
21:0029.05%988
22:0028.55%865

PHX to LAS flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from PHX to LAS is a median 1 h 10 min. Flights actually took a median 1 h 5 min gate to gate, including 44 min in the air. 1.2% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 75.0% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

PHX to LAS is 255 miles (BTS data).

PHX to LAS flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
Southwest Airlines1 h 10 min1 h 2 min44 min0.8%10,813
American Airlines1 h 12 min1 h 9 min44 min1.7%5,402
Frontier Airlines1 h 15 min1 h 9 min44 min1.2%2,829
Spirit Airlines (ceased operating May 2026)1 h 10 min1 h 6 min44 min2.1%1,159

How late, and why

When a PHX to LAS flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 61 minutes late (median 40). 7.8% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late PHX to LAS flights, 48.4% were caused by a late incoming aircraft, 26.1% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 23.2% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 2.0% by extreme weather and 0.2% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late PHX to LAS flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
late incoming aircraft48.4%
airline26.1%
air-traffic system23.2%
extreme weather2.0%
security0.2%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

PHX to LAS delays by day of week

Phoenix to Las Vegas delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon22.88%3,107
Tue20.87%2,722
Wed19.23%2,813
Thu26.55%3,074
Fri28.7%3,091
Sat17.22%2,370
Sun24.74%3,036

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled PHX–LAS flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Phoenix to Las Vegas monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan0.62%1,136
Feb0.55%1,093
Mar1.05%1,242
Apr0.5%1,193
May0.25%1,218
Jun1.04%1,053
Jul0.95%1,055
Aug0.66%1,067
Sep1.27%1,027
Oct0.08%1,194
Nov2.37%1,097
Dec0.29%1,050

Airlines on PHX to LAS: delays and cancellations

Southwest Airlines, American Airlines and Frontier Airlines fly this route today. Spirit Airlines also appear in the history below but has ceased operations. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Phoenix to Las Vegas
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
Southwest Airlines53%22.87%0.86%7,062
American Airlines29%23.81%0.42%3,830
Frontier Airlines15%22.83%1.07%2,056
Spirit Airlines (ceased operations 2 May 2026)3%23.81%1.5%467

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

PHX vs LAS: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Phoenix and Las Vegas.

Airport comparison, PHX against LAS
MeasurePHX (Phoenix)LAS (Las Vegas)
Congestionmoderatemoderate
Weather risklowlow
NAS vulnerabilitylowmoderate
Average taxi-out13 min13 min
Runways34

PHX to LAS questions

How long is the flight from Phoenix to Las Vegas?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from PHX to LAS is a median 1 h 10 min, and flights actually took a median 1 h 5 min including 44 min in the air. 1.2% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do PHX to LAS flights get delayed?
Across 20,213 recorded PHX–LAS departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 23.16% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 5:00 departures run 3.62% late against 36.21% for 16:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly PHX to LAS?
Both Phoenix and Las Vegas share the same primary risk window: November–February (coastal fog) with generally low risk year-round. Plan around those periods for the lowest delay probability on this route.
Which airline is most reliable on PHX to LAS?
On PHX→LAS, Frontier Airlines has the lowest measured delay rate at 22.83% of 2,829 flights, and American Airlines the highest at 23.81% (BTS, January 2023 to December 2025). American Airlines cancels the fewest at 0.42% (2024 to 2025). These are route-specific figures, not airline-wide averages.
How late are PHX to LAS flights when they are delayed?
When a PHX to LAS flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 61 minutes late (median 40). 7.8% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.