Phoenix to Charlotte Flight Delays

Sample size: 8,479 PHX–CLT flights, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS). 13.75% of Phoenix to Charlotte flights arrived at least 15 minutes late. That is 10.4 points better than the 24.2% median for those routes, making this one of the steadier pairings in the network. Departure time moves the odds more than anything else on this route: 05:00 departures run 5.36% late against 28.35% for 14:00. Tuesday is the calmest day at 11.18%, Friday the worst at 15.13%. Cancellations (2024 to 2025) peak in July at 2.68% of scheduled flights and bottom out in February at 0%. Last updated: 2026-10-01.

These figures are historical US domestic rates, not a forecast for one departure. Use the AI delay predictor before you book.

PHX airport delay guide · CLT airport delay guide · Predict a PHX to CLT flight

Best time to fly PHX to CLT

The best time to fly PHX to CLT is the 5 AM departure and fly on a Tuesday, not a Friday (11.18% against 15.13%): 5.36% of 5 AM flights arrived 15+ minutes late, against 28.35% at 2 PM.

Lowest observed delay rates depart 05:00–07:00. The highest sit at 10:00, 12:00, 14:00. Only departure hours with at least 100 recorded flights are listed, so sparse hours are blank rather than estimated.

PHX to CLT delay rate by scheduled departure hour, January 2023 to December 2025
Departure hourDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
00:0011.29%372
05:005.36%672
06:007.5%1,080
07:005.76%417
08:0013.59%714
09:0018.02%627
10:0019.22%281
11:0013.19%379
12:0024.35%727
13:0016.56%453
14:0028.35%568
15:0015.26%249
21:008.37%263
22:0012.38%703
23:0011.19%956

PHX to CLT flight time and distance

Scheduled gate-to-gate time from PHX to CLT is a median 4 h 2 min. Flights actually took a median 3 h 53 min gate to gate, including 3 h 25 min in the air. 1.0% ran 30 or more minutes over schedule and 77.3% arrived sooner than scheduled (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).

PHX to CLT is 1,773 miles (BTS data).

PHX to CLT flight time by airline, January 2023 to December 2025
AirlineScheduled (median)Actual (median)In the air (median)30+ min over scheduleFlights
American Airlines4 h 2 min3 h 53 min3 h 25 min1.0%8,479

How late, and why

When a PHX to CLT flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 72 minutes late (median 35). 4.1% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Of the delay minutes on late PHX to CLT flights, 42.3% were caused by a late incoming aircraft, 42.2% by the airline (crew, maintenance, ground handling), 13.3% by the air-traffic system (volume, non-extreme weather, airport operations), 2.0% by extreme weather and 0.1% by security (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).

Causes of delay minutes on late PHX to CLT flights
CauseShare of delay minutes
late incoming aircraft42.3%
airline42.2%
air-traffic system13.3%
extreme weather2.0%
security0.1%

BTS assigns causes to delay minutes on flights that arrived 15+ minutes late. "Air-traffic system" includes non-extreme weather that slows traffic.

PHX to CLT delays by day of week

Phoenix to Charlotte delay rate by day of week, January 2023 to December 2025
DayDelayed 15+ minFlights observed
Mon12.6%1,214
Tue11.18%1,199
Wed13.28%1,205
Thu15.05%1,209
Fri15.13%1,203
Sat13.98%1,216
Sun15%1,233

Month-by-month cancellation pattern

Share of scheduled PHX–CLT flights cancelled in each month, from BTS 2024–2025 on-time reporting. These are cancellations, not delays. Delay figures on this page cover January 2023 to December 2025.

Phoenix to Charlotte monthly cancellation rate
MonthCancelledFlights scheduled
Jan0.82%489
Feb0%463
Mar0%528
Apr0%511
May0.18%546
Jun0.59%512
Jul2.68%522
Aug0.82%490
Sep0.87%460
Oct0.2%509
Nov0.43%463
Dec0.21%483

Airlines on PHX to CLT: delays and cancellations

American Airlines flies this route today. Only carriers with at least 200 scheduled flights on the pairing are listed. Delay rates cover January 2023 to December 2025; cancellation rates cover 2024 to 2025.

Carriers on Phoenix to Charlotte
AirlineShare of flightsDelayed 15+ minCancelledFlights scheduled
American Airlines100%13.75%0.57%5,976

Related pages

Check your odds: Will my flight be delayed? · Will my flight be cancelled?

PHX vs CLT: airport conditions

Both ends of a route shape its delay profile. These are DelayGuard's operational scores for Phoenix and Charlotte.

Airport comparison, PHX against CLT
MeasurePHX (Phoenix)CLT (Charlotte)
Congestionmoderatehigh
Weather risklowmoderate
NAS vulnerabilitylowmoderate
Average taxi-out13 min15 min
Runways34

PHX to CLT questions

How long is the flight from Phoenix to Charlotte?
Scheduled gate-to-gate time from PHX to CLT is a median 4 h 2 min, and flights actually took a median 3 h 53 min including 3 h 25 min in the air. 1.0% ran 30+ minutes over schedule (BTS data, January 2023 to December 2025).
How often do PHX to CLT flights get delayed?
Across 8,479 recorded PHX–CLT departures, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), 13.75% arrived at least 15 minutes late. Departure time matters most: 5:00 departures run 5.36% late against 28.35% for 14:00. Actual delay frequency varies by airline, time of day, and season.
What is the best time of year to fly PHX to CLT?
Phoenix (AZ) sees its highest delays during November–February (coastal fog) with generally low risk year-round. Charlotte (NC) peaks during June–September (convective/thunderstorm season). The dominant seasonal risk on this route sits at the destination (Charlotte) — use the DelayGuard predictor to check conditions for your specific travel date.
Which airline is most reliable on PHX to CLT?
Among the carriers BTS records on PHX→CLT, ranked by each airline's network-wide delay rate — the share of that airline's flights that arrived 15 or more minutes late, January 2023 to December 2025 (BTS), not measured on this route — the strongest are American Airlines (25.0%). Use the DelayGuard predictor above to check your specific airline, date, and departure hour — conditions vary significantly by day.
How late are PHX to CLT flights when they are delayed?
When a PHX to CLT flight was late (15+ minutes), it arrived an average of 72 minutes late (median 35). 4.1% of all completed flights arrived an hour or more late (BTS data, 2023 to 2025).
How accurate is DelayGuard's delay prediction for this route?
DelayGuard's delay risk score comes from an ML model trained on BTS data (3.95 million US domestic flights, 2023 to mid-2025), with live weather data (within 5 days of departure) and FAA NAS advisories (within 6 hours) — a likelihood of delay, not a guarantee.

Delay figures reflect arrivals 15 or more minutes late in BTS on-time reporting. Cancellation figures are separate and count flights that never operated. Hours, days and months with fewer than 100 recorded flights are omitted rather than estimated.